uk ▾
Create key

Generate your minimax api key instantly

Get your minimax API key in seconds to access an uncensored LLM that works with your existing OpenAI SDK tools.

Continue with Google

or with email

At least 8 characters

No card required. Trial balance applies automatically.

Your API Key

Keep this key private. Possession allows spending your balance.

Base URL:
Model:
Balance: $
Requests:

  1. Instant Access

    Sign up with Google or email to receive your API key immediately on the screen.

  2. Zero Risk Trial

    Start with $0.50 of free trial credit that lasts for seven days without requiring payment details.

  3. Crypto-Only Top Ups

    Add funds easily using USDT (TRC20) or USDC (Base) with bonus credits for larger amounts.

  4. Uncensored Generation

    Send requests to the uncensored model via standard chat completions endpoints without content refusals.

Setup process

  1. Create Account

    Enter your email and password or click Continue with Google to register instantly.

  2. Get Key

    Your unique API key appears on the screen immediately after successful registration.

  3. Connect Client

    Paste the key and the base URL into your preferred OpenAI-compatible developer tool.

What you get with the key

Your new key grants immediate access to the chat completions endpoint at https://api.keyapiminimax.com/v1. You can send text requests using the standard OpenAI SDK structure and receive raw text responses from the uncensored model. The system supports streaming, function calling, and JSON mode for flexible integration. You get a 100,000 token context window to handle large prompts efficiently. Errors and refusals do not consume your prepaid credit, so you only pay for successful generations. This setup works seamlessly with tools like Cursor or OAI Compatible Provider.

Billing and trial details

Every new account receives $0.50 in trial credit valid for 7 days. When the trial credit expires or runs out, you can top up using crypto. We accept USDT on the TRC20 network or USDC on the Base network. Minimum top-ups start at $20, and larger amounts earn bonus credit. Prices are strictly $0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens. Your prepaid credit never expires, so you can use it whenever you need it.

Frequently asked questions

Which payment methods do you accept?

Crypto only: USDT on TRC20 or USDC on Base, any whole amount from $20 to $500. Bonus credit applies from $50.

What happens when trial credit ends?

Once the $0.50 trial credit is used or the 7 days expire, your account remains active but requires a top-up to continue making requests. You can add funds via crypto to continue using the API. Your prepaid credit never expires, so any top-ups remain available for future use.

How do I replace a leaked key?

Each account is limited to one active key. If your key is compromised, generate a new one through your dashboard, which will replace the old key immediately. The previous key will stop working once the new one is issued. You can also contact Support to resolve any issues with your key.

Can I use this with my existing OpenAI SDK?

Yes, the API is fully OpenAI compatible. You only need to update the base URL to <code>https://api.keyapiminimax.com/v1</code> and set your new API key. The model ID to send is <code>uncensored</code>. This allows you to use the same client code you already have for other services.

per 1M input tokens$0.15
Output tokens / 1M$0.50
token context100,000
trial credit$0.50
requests per minute300